EZTVINC.COM Privacy Policy

Last updated: Tuesday October 14, 2014

Committed to Protecting your Privacy

EZTV Inc. its subsidiaries, related entities, directors, officers and employees (collectively, “EZTV”, “we”, “our” or “us”) recognize the sensitive nature of personal information. EZTV adheres to rules governing the protection of confidential information and complies with the principles of The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and the National Standard for the Protection of Personal Information (CAN/CSA-Q830-96). This Privacy Policy governs EZTV’s collection, use and disclosure of “Personal Information” (as defined below) in the course of our commercial activities. EZTV’s officers, directors and employees are familiar with this Privacy Policy and they understand the importance of abiding by the policies and procedures set out in this Privacy Policy. BY ACCESSING THIS SITE, USING ANY OF THE PRODUCTS OR SERVICE OFFERED HEREIN, OR PROVIDING ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION WHATSOEVER, YOU HEREBY AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

What Does Protection Of Your Privacy Mean?

  • The collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information will be done in a manner that recognizes your privacy rights
  • You have the right to access the information we have about you
  • We keep your information and the business you do with us in strict confidence
  • Our staff is familiar with this Privacy Policy and they understand the importance of abiding by the policies and procedures set out in this Privacy Policy

We have developed this Privacy Policy to outline our commitment to maintain your privacy when we collect, use and disclose Personal Information. 

General Scope and Purpose: This Policy applies to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information acquired by EZTV when, for example, you access EZTVInc.com and the content contained therein (the “Service”).

Definition of “Personal Information”: “Personal Information” is information that identifies you or another person, which may be transmitted or received when you sign up for or use the Service. Personal Information includes your geographic location information, names, physical addresses, email addresses, telephone, fax and other device numbers, calendar entries stored within a device (i.e. mobile phone, tablet device, etc.), contact entries stored within a device, files, content, photographs, location information and other metadata in photographs and other information you transmit or receive using a the Service.

EZTV collects Personal Information if you provide it directly to us via email or through the Service. EZTV may also collect Personal Information when you send us messages, comments, questions or suggestions or if you participate in blogs, forums, message boards, chat rooms, profile pages and other Service to which you are able to post information, if any, through the Service (collectively, “Forums”). We may also collect Personal Information through certain features of the EZTV Service (and in some instances will allow you to opt-out of such collection or retention of certain Personal Information). In some instances, certain products or Service do not have to be in active use in order for your Personal Information to be collected through them.

Identification of the Purpose of Collection and Consent: EZTV will identify the reason for the collection, use and/or any disclosure of Personal Information before or at the time of collection. We will only collect Personal Information with your consent. The collection of Personal Information will be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by EZTV when it seeks consent for the collection of information. Any change of purpose will be communicated to you and a new consent obtained. We will document all purposes for the collection of Personal Information.

Receiving consent will not be a condition of supplying the Service, unless the information requested is required to fulfill an explicitly specified and legitimate purpose. Individuals may withdraw their consent at anytime and EZTV will explain to individuals the implications of withdrawing their consent.

Personal Information will be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

When We Collect: We collect information at various times, including (but not limited to) when:

  • When you use and/or access the Service
  • When you download and/or upload content, including comments in Forums
  • When you contact us by using the “Contact Us” link or sending us email directly

Type of Information Collected Generally: By using the Service you are deemed to have expressly consented to the collection of the information set out below:

  • Your name, email address, and any other information you provide to us through the “Contact Us” section of the Service
  • We may collect technical and related information that identifies your computer, such as an internet protocol address and serial key
  • EZTV also automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, EZTV cookie information, download tracking and the page you requested; EZTV may use this traffic data to help diagnose problems with its servers, analyze trends and administer the website
  • Facebook and other social media log-in information used by you in connection with the Service, if applicable

Cookies: EZTV may use various kinds of software devices to collect information about Internet use. Small files called “cookies” may be attached to your Web browser. These files identify your browser and save information such as passwords so that web sites can recognize you. You can set your browser to disable cookies, but some EZTV web sites (and other web sites) may not work properly if you do this.

In addition, on some web sites, EZTV may use small bits of code called “one-pixel gifs,” or “clear gifs” embedded in some web pages, to make cookies more effective. EZTV Inc. will not associate the information these software devices collect with your name or e-mail address.

Personal Information may be used or disclosed:

  • To customize the advertising and content you see on our pages, if any
  • To fulfill your requests for certain products and the Service
  • To improve products and the Service, to conduct research and to provide software updates and any dynamically served content, product support and other Service to customers, including marketing
  • For Service announcements or administrative messages relating to the Service
  • To facilitate technical protection measures
  • To meet communication, service and administration needs
  • For internal, external and regulatory audit purposes
  • To identify customer preferences
  • In relation to contests, promotions, and surveys
  • To protect you and our other customers and EZTV
  • To comply with legal requirements

For statistical purposes we may collect, summarize and use customer information in a format that does not identify the individual. This anonymous aggregate data may be shared with our third party providers and business partners.

Disclosure: EZTV will not sell or rent your Personal Information to anyone without your consent. EZTV will only share Personal Information about you to a third party(s) where you have consented to EZTV’s sharing of such Personal Information. This information will be shared if required to provide the Service and otherwise only as necessary so as to allow you to use Service offered by EZTV on its own or in conjunction with business partners or affiliates who offer products or Service for which you have signed up or agreed to use.

In certain situations disclosure and use of Personal Information may be made without your knowledge and consent:

  • To our third party service providers who provide services such as Web site hosting, maintenance, data analysis, payment processing, order fulfillment, infrastructure provision, IT services, customer service, email delivery services, credit card processing, auditing services and other similar services, but only to the extent necessary or useful to provide such services, and only pursuant to contractual obligations requiring such third parties to maintain the privacy and security of your Personal Information.
  • When provided by you on Forums freely and without limitation. Please note that any Personal Information you post or disclose on Forums will become public information, and may be available to visitors of the Site. EZTV urges you to be very careful when deciding to disclose your Personal Information, or any other information, on the site.
  • To a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of EZTV’s business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).
  • When a government institution has requested the information and the information relates to the enforcement of any law, carrying out an investigation relating to the enforcement of a law or relates to national security and/or defence
  • If we have reasonable grounds to believe that the information relates to a breach of an agreement or a contravention of any law that has been, or is about to be, committed, we will disclose the Personal Information to an investigative body or government institution
  • When we are required to comply with subpoenas, warrants issued or court orders made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information or when we are required to comply with rules of court regarding the production of records.

Implied Consent: In some cases, consent is implied. For example, if we ask to be provided with Personal Information for a stated purpose and the Personal Information is provided without objection, implied consent has been given.

Limiting the Use, Retention, and Disclosure of Personal Information: EZTV will only use or disclose Personal Information for the purpose for which it was collected, unless the individual consents, or if the use or disclosure is authorized by the terms of this Privacy Policy, PIPEDA or another legal authority. We will only keep your Personal Information for as long as it remains necessary or relevant for the purposes stated above or as otherwise required by law. Once it becomes unnecessary to retain such Personal Information or is otherwise required by law to be removed or deleted from EZTV’s records, EZTV will take all steps as necessary to ensure the secure removal and destruction of any Personal Information records in its possession.

Security of Personal Information: We will maintain the strictest confidentiality of all Personal Information collected, and will only disclose such information to our employees, or to third parties, when you have consented to such a disclosure.

We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect personal information about you. We will maintain your personal information in secure data storage to safeguard it from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Our soft copy data storage will be protected by the appropriate technological measures (e.g. passwords and encryption) and any hard copies of Personal Information will be kept in locked filing cabinets or kept in offices with restricted access.

In the event that you believe you may be the victim of identity theft or other illegal conduct, please contact the appropriate federal, provincial or local law enforcement agencies directly.

Individual Access to Information: You have the right to access, verify and update your Account Information and preferences at any time, including whether you want EZTV to contact you about specials and new products. You may request deletion of your EZTV account by contacting the Privacy Officer and verifying your identity.

Upon request and following appropriate identification of the requestor that is satisfactory both to EZTV and under PIPEDA, an individual will be informed of the existence, use and any disclosure of his/her Personal Information. The individual will be given access to that information if requested. A reasonable administration fee may be charged to supply the information. The approximate cost of the administration fee will be communicated to the individual prior to the release of the information.

If the Personal Information held by EZTV is inaccurate, EZTV shall amend the information as required. In limited circumstances, EZTV may refuse an individual access to their Personal Information; however, access will only be refused in accordance with PIPEDA or other applicable laws. For instance, if the Personal Information is protected by solicitor-client privilege, or would reveal confidential commercial information, EZTV may refuse access to such information.

Products Offered in Partnership with Third Parties and Third Party Links: In general, EZTV’s Service accesses third party information (such as your Facebook account information) through application interfaces. EZTV may provide links to third-party Web sites, such as Facebook, as a service to our users. EZTV may also carry advertisements from other companies. When you click on links of third parties on a EZTV site or in an application, you may leave the site or application. Some of these third party sites may be co-branded with our name/logo or our affiliated entity’s name/logo, even though they are not operated or maintained by us. This Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy practices of Web sites operated by third parties, whether they are linked to or otherwise accessible from a EZTV website or the Service. The inclusion of a link or accessibility of third party Web sites does not imply endorsement of such third party Web site by us.

Opting Out of Marketing-Related Communications: You may opt out from receiving marketing-related emails, texts, phone messages or other communications from EZTV on a going-forward basis by indicating so where requested or otherwise contacting EZTV as set out below.

EZTV will try to comply with your opt-out request as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that if you opt out as described above, this will apply to marketing messages from EZTV only. EZTV will not be able to remove your Personal Information from third parties to whom you have previously authorized EZTV to share such information (i.e., to which we have already provided your Personal Information as of the date that we implement your opt-out request). Please also note that if you do opt-out of receiving marketing-related messages from us, EZTV may still send you important administrative messages, and you cannot opt-out from receiving administrative messages.

Changes in Practices: EZTV will keep this Privacy Policy current. EZTV will inform you of any changes that it makes by updating this Privacy Policy accordingly and amending the date first written above to reflect the date of changes. In addition, EZTV will inform you by e-mail that its Privacy Policy has changed.

Children: EZTV assumes that if you are legally providing us with credit card information that you are an adult or are otherwise authorized to do so. We encourage parents and guardians to participate in their children’s activities and to supervise them when they access on-line resources. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. No information should be submitted to or posted on EZTV sites by users under 13 years of age. If a child under the age of 13 submits Personal Information to EZTV sites, we will delete the information as soon as we discover it was provided by a child under 13 years of age. We will not and do not use such information for any purpose.

Compliance and Complaint Resolution: Our Privacy Officer ensures that we comply with this Privacy Policy, receives and responds to your questions, comments or complaints and deals with requests for access to, and rectification of, files. You can contact our Privacy Officer by “Contact Form” marked ‘Attention: Privacy Officer’ in the subject line, or by mail at:

EZTV Inc.
720 Bathurst Street

Toronto, Ontario

M5S 2R4
Attn: Privacy Officer

Governing Law: This Privacy Policy and any disputes hereunder shall be governed by the laws of Ontario and Canada applicable therein, and you hereby submit and attorn to those jurisdictions in relation thereto.